TRYOUTS

2018-2019 Select Tryout

The North York Knights will be holding Select Tryouts at St. Michael’s College Arena commencing on Monday, May 7th 2018 to Sunday May 13th, 2018. Within that period there will generally be three tryouts for each team. The tryout schedule, allocating specific time slots to teams, as well as the Head Coach listing for each team will be posted below. A player must have been registered with our club during the 2017/2018 season or be already registered with our house league division for the 2018/2019 season prior to attending our Select Tryouts. There is a $15 per player fee per tryout.

2018-2019 Select Tryout

* Tryouts listed as A- L; M- Z indicates the first letter of the player’s last name

DIVISION/

BIRTH YEAR

DATE ARENA TIME CONTACT
Tyke 2012 May 8 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm TBA
Tyke 2012 May 11 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Tyke 2012 May 13 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 am
Min. Nov A 2011 May 9 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (A – L) Kyle McKay
Min. Nov A 2011 May 9 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (M – Z) kylemckay@sympatico.ca
Min. Nov A 2011 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 2:00 – 3:00 pm (A – L)
Min. Nov A 2011 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 3:00 – 4:00 pm (M – Z)
Min. Nov A 2011 May 13 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 am
Min. Nov B 2011 May 9 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (A – L) TBA
Min. Nov B 2011 May 9 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (M – Z)
Min. Nov B 2011 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 2:00 – 3:00 pm (A – L)
Min. Nov B 2011 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 3:00 – 4:00 pm (M – Z)
Min. Nov B 2011 May 13 St. Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 am
Novice A 2010 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (A – L) Ben Cuff
Novice A 2010 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (M – Z) cuffb@compassminerals.com
Novice A 2010 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (A – L)
Novice A 2010 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (M – Z)
Novice A 2010 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 4:00 – 5:00 pm
Novice B 2010 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (A – L) Ken Darch
Novice B 2010 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (M – Z) mnbknights@gmail.com
Novice B 2010 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (A – L)
Novice B 2010 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (M – Z)
Novice B 2010 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 5:00 – 6:00 pm
Novice C 2010 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (A – L) TBA
Novice C 2010 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (M – Z)
Novice C 2010 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm (A – L)
Novice C 2010 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm (M – Z)
Novice C 2010 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 5:00 – 6:00 pm
Minor Atom  2009 May 8 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm Dave Erskine
Minor Atom  2009 May 11 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm dave.erskine@live.ca
Minor Atom  2009 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 am
Atom 2008 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 pm Leo Abramovich/Ian Henderson
Atom 2008 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 am leoabramovich@gmail.com
Atom 2008 May 13 St. Mike’s Arena 11:00 am – 12:00pm ian.henderson88@gmail.com
Min Peewee 2007 May 8 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 pm Al Kennedy
Min Peewee 2007 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 am aliken@rogers.com
Min Peewee 2007 May 13 St. Mike’s Arena 12:00 – 1:00 pm
Peewee A 2006 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 pm Len Corkery
Peewee A 2006 May 9 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 pm lencorkery@rogers.com
Peewee A 2006 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 11:00 as – 12:00 pm
Peewee B 2006 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 pm John BaSt.one
Peewee B 2006 May 11 St. Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 pm johnbuster@rogers.com
Peewee B 2006 May 13 St. Mike’s Arena 1:00 – 2:00 pm
Min. Bantam A 2005 May 8 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 pm David Unger
Min. Bantam A 2005 May 9 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 pm ung1@rogers.com
Min. Bantam A 2005 May 11 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 pm
Min. Bantam B 2005 May 8 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 pm Nur Khan
Min. Bantam B 2005 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 pm n.khan@rogers.com
Min. Bantam B 2005 May 13 St. Mike’s Arena 2:00 – 3:00 pm
Bantam 2004 May 7 St. Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 pm Scott Lowry
Bantam 2004 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 pm scott.lowry@blakes.com
Minor Midget 2003 May 10 St. Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 pm Brian McMillan
Minor Midget 2003 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 1:00 – 2:00 pm b.mcmillan1025@gmail.com
Midget Jr 2002 May 11 St. Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 pm Kevin Metherall
Midget  Jr 2002 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 12:00 – 1:00 pm Kevin_metherall@live.ca
Midget Sr 2001 May 8 St. Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 pm George Della Rocca
Midget Sr 2001 May 9 St. Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 pm gdellarocca@rogers.com
Midget Sr 2001 May 12 St. Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 pm