TRYOUTS

2017-2018 Select Tryout

The North York Knights will be holding Select Tryouts at St. Michael’s College Arena commencing on Tuesday, April 25, 2017 to Sunday April 30, 2017. Within that period there will generally be three tryouts for each team. The tryout schedule, allocating specific time slots to teams, as well as the Head Coach listing for each team will be posted below. A player must have been registered with our club during the 2016/2017 season or be already registered with our house league division for the 2017/2018 season prior to attending our Select Tryouts.There is a $15 per player fee per tryout.

2017-2018 Select Tryout

 

DIVISION/

BIRTH YEAR

DATE ARENA TIME CONTACT
Tyke 2011 April 26 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM Kyle McKay
Tyke 2011 April 27 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM kylemckay@sympatico.ca
Tyke 2011 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Min. Nov A 2010 April 28 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM (A – L) Bill Giaouris
Min. Nov A 2010 April 28 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM (M – Z) billygiaouris@hotmail.com
Min. Nov A 2010 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 2:00 – 3:00 PM
Min. Nov A 2010 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 2:00 – 3:00 PM
Min. Nov B 2010 April 28 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM (A – L) Ken Darch
Min. Nov B 2010 April 28 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM (M – Z) mnbknights@gmail.com
Min. Nov B 2010 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 3:00 – 4:00 PM
Min. Nov B 2010 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Novice A 2009 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM (A – L) Iain Green
Novice A 2009 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM (M – Z) iaingreen@rogers.com
Novice A 2009 April 26 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM
Novice A 2009 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 4:00 – 5:00 PM
Novice B 2009 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM (A – L) Marshall Hay
Novice B 2009 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM (M – Z) Marshall.hay@gmail.com
Novice B 2009 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 4:00 – 5:00 PM (A – L)
Novice B 2009 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 5:00 – 6:00 PM (M – Z)
Novice B 2009 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 AM
Novice C 2009 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM (A – L) Todd Spetter
Novice C 2009 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM (M – Z) toddspetter@me.com
Novice C 2009 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 4:00 – 5:00 PM (A – L)
Novice C 2009 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 5:00 – 6:00 PM (M – Z)
Novice C 2009 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 AM
Minor Atom  2008 April 27 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM Leo Abramovich/Ian Henderson
Minor Atom  2008 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 AM leoabramovich@gmail.com
Minor Atom  2008 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM Ian.henderson88@gmail.com
Atom 2007 April 28 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 PM Al Kennedy
Atom 2007 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 AM aliken@rogers.com
Atom 2007 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 1:00 – 2:00 PM
Min. PeeWee 2006 April 27 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 PM Len Corkery
Min. PeeWee 2006 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 AM lencorkery@rogers.com
Min. PeeWee 2006 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 3:00 – 4:00 PM
PeeWee A 2005 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 PM David Unger
PeeWee A 2005 April 28 St Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 PM ung1@rogers.com
PeeWee A 2005 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 11:00 AM – 12:00PM
PeeWee B 2005 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 PM Nur Khan
PeeWee B 2005 April 26 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 PM Nur.khan@rbccm.com
PeeWee B 2005 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00
Minor Bantam 2004 April 26 St Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 PM Scott Lowry
Minor Bantam 2004 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 6:00 -7:00 PM scott.lowry@blakes.com
Minor Bantam 2004 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM
Bantam 2003 April 25 St Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 PM Brian McMillan
Bantam 2003 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 12:00 – 1:00 PM b.mcmillan1025@gmail.com
Bantam 2003 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 5:00 – 6:00 PM
Minor Midget 2002 April 27 St Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 PM Kevin Metherall
Minor Midget 2002 April 28 St Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 PM Kevin_metherall@live.ca
Minor Midget 2002 April 29 St Mike’s Arena 1:00 – 2:00 PM
Midget Jr 2001 April 27 St Mike’s Arena 10:00 – 11:00 PM George Della Rocca
Midget Jr 2001 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 8:00 – 9:00 PM gdellarocca@rogers.com
U21 April 30 St Mike’s Arena 9:00 – 10:00 PM Marcus Mason
Marcus.mason@tcdsb.org

 

* Tryouts listed as A- L; M- Z indicates the first letter of the player’s last name